2020 Candidates

More than 350 Emerge alums have already filed to run in 2020!

List as of April 13, 2020. Candidate list will be updated as state filing deadlines pass.

Alabama

Local

Terrika Shaw – District Judge, Jefferson County Place 7

Angeline  Sperling – District Judge, Jefferson County Place 7

 

Statewide

Laura Casey – President, Public Service Commission,

 

Federal

Kiani Gardner – US House, District 1

Alaska

Federal

Alyse Galvin – US House, At-Large

Arizona

Local

Deedra Abboud – County Commissioner, District 2

Julia Bailey – Justice of the Peace, District 15

Beth Coger – Justice of the Peace, District 6

Casey Clowes – Tempe City Council,

Doreen  Garlid – City Council, Tempe

Jennifer Smith – Justice of the Peace, District 4

 

State Legislature

Suzie Bell – State House , District 97

Daisy Bonilla – State House , District 93

Keidra Burrell – State Senate, District 27

Denise  Ennett – State House , District 36

Ronetta Francis – State Senate, District 1

Denise Garner – State House , District 84

Lisa Hassell – State House , District 68

Ashley  Hudson – State House, District 32

Jene Huffman-Gilreath – State House, District 94

Jenifer Watson – State House, District 93

Hawley Woods – State House, District 88

California

Local

Rebeca Armendariz – Gilroy City Council

Kristen Asato-Webb – San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee

Chelsea  Bonini – San Mateo Board of Education

Bivett Brackett  – San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee

Amber Childress – Alameda County Board of Education

Elena Condes – Alameda County Judge, Seat 2

Stephanie Dominguez Walton – Oakland City Council, District 1

Elizabeth Echols  – Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, District 15

Mara Elliott – San Diego City Attorney

Tyra Fennell – San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee

Alida Fisher – San Francisco Board of Education

Janet Foster – Los Angeles Democratic Central Committee, District 7

Dallas Fowler – Los Angeles City Council , District 10

Lisa Gauthier – Vice Mayor, Palo Alto

Marilyn Grunwald – California Delegation DNC

Sophie Hahn – Berkeley City Council , District 5

Heidi Hall – Nevada County Board of Supervisor, District 1

Bonnie Hamilton – Solano County Democratic Central Committee, District 3

Erin Hannigan – Solano County Supervisor , District 1

Melissa Hernandez – Alameda County Supervisor, District 1

Brigette Hunley – Solano County Democratic Central Committee, District 5

Michelle Ialeggio – San Diego Superior Court Judge,

Tiffanee Jones – Vallejo City Unified School District Trustee , District 2

Tammy Kim  – Irvine City Council

Jessie Lopez – Orange County Democratic Central Committee, District 69

Tiffany Mock-Goeman – Sacramento County Board of Supervisors, District 3

Ay’Anna Moody – Oakland School Board , District 7

Emily Murase – San Francisco School Board

Jane Natoli – San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee,

Doriss Panduro – Solano County Democratic Central Committee, District 5

Nadia Rahman – San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee

Rhodesia Ransom – San Joaquin County Supervisor , District 5

Treva Reid – Oakland City Council, District 7

Ingrid  Rivera-Guzman  – Los Angeles City Council, District 8

La Trena Robinson – SEIU-UHW Executive Board Member

Wendy Root Askew – Monterey County Supervisor, District 4

Jessie Ryan – Sacramento City School Board

Rebecca Saltzman – BART Board of Directors , Ward 3

Cari Templeton – Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee, District 24

Tamala Takahashi – Burbank City Council

Tunua Thrash-Ntuk – Long Beach City Council , District 8

Nancy Tung – San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee

Katie Valenzuela – Sacramento City Council, District 4

Mai Vang – Sacramento City Council, District 8

Kimberly Warmsley – Stockton City Council , District 6

Karen Weinstein – Board Of Directors Peralta Community College

  1. Patrice Williams – Solano County Supervisor , District 2

Marini von Wilpert – San Diego City Council , District 5

Helen Wolter – San Mateo County Democratic Central Committee, District 3

Tina Wu Fredericks – Pasadena Unified School District Board of Education, District 6

 

 

 

State Legislature

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan – State Assembly, District 6

Anne Kepner – State Assembly, District 25

Shelly Masur – State Senate, District 13

Lanira Murphy – State Assembly, District 46

Ann Ravel – State Senate, District 15

Marisol Rubio – State Senate, District 7

Jackie Smith – State Assembly, District 6

Anna Song – State Assembly, District 25

Tracie Stafford – State Assembly, District 9

 

Federal

Christine Bubser – U.S. House of Representatives, District 8

Brynne Kennedy – US House, District 4

 

Colorado

Local

Regan Byrd – RTD Board, District H

Kim Akeley-Charron – Larimer County Commissioner, District 3

Alexis King  – Central Committee, District 1

Marta Loachamin – Boulder County Commission, District 2

Amy Padden – District Attorney, District 18

Marsha Porter-Norton – La Plata County Commissioner, District 2

Jody Shadduck-McNally – Larimer County Commissioner, District 3

Darien Wilson – Douglas County Commission, District 3

 

State Legislature

Shannon Bird – State House, District 35

Brianna Buentello – State House , District 47

Lisa Cutter – State House , District 25

Lindsey Daugherty – State House, District 29

Monica Duran – State House , District 24

Daneya Esgar – State House, District 46

Candice Ferguson – State House District 38, District 38

Meg Froelich – State House , District 3

Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez – State House, District 4

Leslie Herod – State House , District 8

Dominique Jackson – State House , District 42

Iman Jodeh – State House , District 41

Randi McCallian – State Senate, District 10

Dafna Michaelson-Jenet – State House, District 30

Jennifer Mitkowski – State House , District 43

Lisa Smith – State House , District 13

Kyra  Storojev – State House, District 44

Brianna Titone – State House, District 27

Maria-Vittoria Carminati – State Senate District 28

Maya Wheeler – State House, District 41

 

Federal

Jillian Freeland – US House, 5th District

Stephany Rose Spaulding – US Senate

Trish Zornio – US Senate

Georgia

Local

Dixie Carter – Fannin County Post 1 Commissioner

Nicole Hendrickson – Gwinnett County Commission Chair

Carol Myers – Athens-Clarke County Commissioner, District 8

Deborah Gonzalez –District Attorney, Western Judicial Circuit

 

State Legisalature

Becky Evans – State House, District 83

Julie Jordan – State House, District 179

Regine Lewis-Ward – State House, District 109

Sara Tindall-Ghazal – State House, District 45

 

Federal

Sarah Amico – US Senate

Dana Barrett – US House, District 11

Zahra Karinshak – US House, District 7

Lucy McBath – US House, District 6

Illinois

Local

Sarah Bury – Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, Cook County

Mariyana Spyropoulos – Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, Cook County

Iowa

State Legislature

Christina Blackcloud – State House, District 72

Sarah Trone Garriott – State Senate, District 22

Tricia Gavin – State Senate, District 22

 

Federal

Kimberly Graham – US Senate

Kentucky

Local

Anna Marie Rosen – Frankfort City Commissioner

Louisiana

Local

Diedre Pierce Kelly – State Central Committee and County Committee

Teresa King – County Judge

Ledricka Thierry – District Judge, District 27

 

Federal

Sandra “Candy” Christophe – US Congress, District 5

Maine

Federal

Sara Gideon – US Senate

Massachusetts

State Legislature

Michelle Mullet – State House, District 20

Nevada

Local

Yianna Albertson-Reizakis – Family Court Department M, Family Court

Nancy Allf – District Court 27, District 8

Heidi Almase – Family Division, Dept. X, Clark County District Court

Sunny Bailey – Family Court, Dept. i, Eighth Judicial District Court

Jenny Breckus – Reno City Council, Ward 1

Dedree  Butler – Family Division, Dept. J, District Court

Stephanie Charter  – Family Court Department Y, Clark County

Yvette Chevalier Lopez – Family Court, Dept. I, Clark County

Tara  Clark Newberry – Department 21, District Court Judge

Kenadie Cobbin-Richardson – CCSD Trustee – District C, CCSD Trustee – District C

Kathleen Delaney – Department 25, District Judge

Britton Griffith – Reno City Council, Ward 1

Belinda Harris – Justice Court, Dept. 3, North Las Vegas Township

Belinda Harris – Department 3, North Las Vegas Justice Court

Kelli Kelly – Churchill County Commissioner, District 3

Carli Kierny – Department 2, District Court Judge

Joanna Kishner – District Court Judge, Dept. 31, Eighth Judicial District Court

Jasmin Lily-Spells – Department 23, District Court Judge,

Nadia von Magdenko – District Court, Dept. IV, District Court

Alexandra  McLeod – Department 28, District Court Judge

Fikisha Miller – District Court Judge, Dept. 19, Clark County

Wendy Stolyarov – Sparks City Council, Ward 1

Gloria Sturman – District Court Judge, Dept. 26, Eighth Judicial District

Monica Trujillo – District Court Judge, Department 3, District Court Judge

 

State Legislature

Shea Backus – Nevada Assembly, District 37

Liz Becker – State Senate, District 8

Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod – Nevada Assembly, District 34

Nicole Cannizzaro – State Senate, District 6

Lesley Cohen – Nevada Assembly, District 29

Venicia Considine – Nevada Assembly, District 18

Michelle Gorelow – Nevada Assembly, District 35

Mercedes Krause – Nevada Assembly, District 20

Radhika Kunnel – Nevada Assembly, District 2

Susie Martinez – Nevada Assembly, District 12

Elaine Marzola – Nevada Assembly, District 31

Daniele Monroe-Moreno – Nevada Assembly, District 1

Connie Munk – Nevada Assembly, District 4

Lisa Ortega – Nevada Assembly, District 18

Jennie Sherwood – Nevada Assembly, District 2

Ellen Spiegel – State Senate, District 7

Shondra Summers-Armstrong – Nevada Assembly, District 6

Clara Thomas – Nevada Assembly, District 17

Selena Torres – Nevada Assembly, District 3

Kristee Watson – State Senate, District 5

 

New Mexico

Local

Shannon Bacon – NM Supreme Court, District 13

State Legislature

Angelica Rubio – State House, District 35

Oregon

Local

Candace Avalos – Portland City Council

Lacey Beaty – Beaverton Mayor

Angel Falconer – Milwaukie City Council

Eliza Kashinsky – Eugene City Council, Ward 1

Theresa Kohlhoff – Lake Oswego Mayor

Leigha LaFleur – Metro District 6, District 6

Kirsten Naito – Multnomah County DA, District 3

Kori Rodley – Springfield City Council

Claire Syrett – Eugene City Council, Ward 7

Kamala Shugar – Lane County Circuit Court

Nafisa Fai – Washington County Commission

Sharon Meieran – Multnomah County Commission

Laurie Trieger – Lane County Commission

Jessica Vega Pederson – Multnomah County Commission, District 3

Lucy Vinis – Eugene Mayor

 

Statewide

Jamie McLeod-Skinner – Secretary of State

Jennifer Williamson – Secretary of State

 

State Legislature

Teresa Alonso Leon – State House, District 22

Wlnsvey Campos – State House, District 28

Maxine Dexter – State House, District 33

Julie Fahey – State House, District 14

Alissa Keny-Guyer – State House, District 46

Eileen Kiely – State Senate, District 27

Mary Middleton – State House, District 4

Deb Patterson – State Senate, District 10

Karin Power – State House, District 4

Rachel Prusak – State House, District 37

Lisa Reynolds – State House, District 36

Andrea Salinas – State House, District 38

Sheri Schouten – State House, District 26

Christina Stephenson – State House, District 33

Kathleen Taylor – State Senate, District 21

Laurie Wimmer – State House, District 36

 

Pennsylvania

Statewide

Tracie Fountain – Auditor General, At-Large

 

State Legislature

Margaret Brown – State Senate, District 25

Amanda Cappalletti – State Senate, District 17

Deb Ciamacca – State House, District 168

Carolyn Comitta – State House, District 156

Shanna Danielson – State Senate, District 31

Jill Dennin – State House, District 147

Janet Diaz – State Senate , District 13

Lindsay Drew – State House, District 106

Rachel Fingles – State House, District 18

Brittany Forman  – State House, District 168

Lissa Geiger Shulman – State House, District 30

Nancy Guenst – State House, District 152

Sharon Guidi – State House, District 40

Liz Hanbidge – State House, District 61

Dana Hemp Gulick – State House, District 97

Kristine Howard – State House, District 168

Marlene Katz – State House, District 29

Marian Keegan – State House, District 139

Michele Knoll – State House, District 44

Jennifer Lugar – State House, District 154

Ann Marie Mitchelle – State House, District 178

Angela Nickum – State House, District 12

Jenn O’Mara – State House, District 165

Tara Shakespear – State House, District 88

Melissa Shusterman – State House, District 157

Michelle Siegel – State Senate, District 27

Julie Slomski – State Senate, District 49

Patty Smith – State House, District 104

Cathy Spahr – State House, District 160

Shelbie Stromyer – State Senate, District 21

Michele Wherley – State House, District 41

Claudette Williams – State House, District 176

Tara Zrinski – State House, District 138

 

Federal

Christina Finello – US House, District 1

Kristy Gnibus – US House, District 16

Debbie Wachspress – US House, District 1

Rhode Island

State Legislature

Melinda Lopez – State House , District 43

South Carolina

Local

Kristen  French – Charleston City Council

Alicia Sullivan – Laurens Mayor

 

State Legislature

Wanda Bartschat – State Senate, District 18

Heather  Bauer – State House, District 75

Donna Brown Newton – State House, District 99

Eileen  Dougherty – State House, District 115

Jen Gibson – State House, District 99

Bryanta Maxwell – State House,

Carol  Tempel – State House, District 115

Kathryn Whitaker – State Senate, District 37

 

Federal

Kim Nelson – US House, District 4

Tennessee

Local

Kimberly Peterson – County Commissioner, District 5

 

State Legislature

Anya Parker – State House, District 90

Texas

State Legislature

Lorena McGill – State House, District 15

Vermont

Local

Cate Cross – Shelburne Selectboard

Martine Gulick – Burlington School Board

Elizabeth McLoughlin – Brattleboro Selectboard

Jill Remick – School Board, Montpelier Roxbury

Anne Watson – Montpelier Mayor

 

Statewide

Molly Gray – Lieutenant Governor

Debbie Ingram – Lieutenant Governor

Brenda Siegel – Lieutenant Governor

 

State Legislature

Martha Allen – State House, Essex-Caledonia-Orleans

Sarita Austin – State House, Chittenden, District 9-2

Becca Balint – State Senate, Windham District

Jessica Brumsted – State House, Chittenden, District 5-2

Sara Coffey – State House, Windham, District 1

Mari Cordes – State House, Addison, District 4

Kari Dolan – State House, Washington, District 7

Karen Dolan – State House, Chittenden, District 8-2

Charen Fegard – State House, Franklin, District 5

Ruth Hardy – State Senate, Addison, District 4

Kathleen James – State House, Bennington, District 4

Emilie Kornheiser – State House, Windham, District 2-1

Jill Krowinski – State House, Chittenden, District 6-3

Denise MacMartin – State House, Washington, District 1

Carol Ode – State House, Chittenden, District 6-1

Marybeth Redmond – State House, Chittenden, District 8-1

Rebecca White – State House, Windsor, District 4-2

Washington

Local

Sharonda Amamilo – Thurston County Superior Court Judge

Katie Haven – Okanagon County Commissioner

 

State

Lauren Davis – State House, District 32

Lori Feagan – State House, District 4

Daneille Garbe Reser – State Senate, District 16

Darcy Huffman – State House, District 35, Position 2

Sharlett Mena – State House, District 29

Jessi Murray – State House, District 43

Sarah Reyneveld – State House, District 36

Tarra Simmons – State House, District 23, Position 1

Jamie Smith – State House, District 25

Jo Stanford – State House, District 26, Position 2

Jamila Taylor – State House, District 30

 

Federal

Kim Schrier – US House, District 8

Washington, DC

Local

Jeanne Lewis- Isler – City Council, At-Large

Wisconsin

Local

Richelle Andrae – Dane County Board, District 11

Annette Ashley – Middleton-Cross Plains Area School Board Director, At-Large

Kristen Audet – Dane County Board, District 17

Alice Belcher – Brown Deer School Board, District 4

Carousel Bayrd – Dane County Board, District 8

Kate Cronin – Verona Common Council, District 3

Ann DeGarmo – Dane County Board, District 33

Nikiya Dodd – Milwaukee Common Council, District 5

Analiese Eicher – Dane County Board, District 3

Lynnsey Erickson – Oshkosh City Council, At-Large

Erin Gallagher – Mayor of Darlington

Gabriella Gerhardt – Fitchburg Common Council, District 2

Molly Grupe – Monona City Council, District 5

Elena Haasl – Dane County Board, District 5

Sharon Hampson – La Crosse County Board, District 7

Joyce Hall – Mayor of Hudson

Meagan Holman – Wauwatosa Common Council, District 6

Peg Isola – La Crosse County Board, District 8

Kari Ives – Chippewa County Board, District 12

Kristen Keyser – West Allis West Milwaukee School Board

Catherine (Katie) Kohl – Verona Common Council, District 2

Emily Kuhn – Middleton Common Council, District 4

Chantia Lewis – Milwaukee Common Council, District 9

Kriss Marion – Lafayette County Board, District 8

Felesia Martin – Milwaukee County Board, District 7

Maureen McCarville – Dane County Board, District 22

Kathleen McGinnity – Dane County Board, District 37

Marcelia Nicholson – Milwaukee County Board, District 5

Melissa Ratcliff – Dane County Board, District 36

Michele Ritt – Dane County Board, District 18

Stephanie Spellman – Winnebago County Board, District 23

Shelia Stubbs – Dane County Board, District 23

Elizabeth Sumner – Milwaukee County Board, District 1

Sequanna Taylor – Milwaukee County Board, District 2

Tina Tryggestad – La Crosse County Board, District 13

Nicki Vander Meulen – Madison School Board

JoCasta Zamarripa – Milwaukee Common Council, District 8

 

State Legislature

LaTonya Johnson – State Senate, District 6

 

Federal

Angela  Cunningham – US House, District 1