2020 Candidates

More than 715 Emerge alums are running in 2020!

List as of June 2020. Candidate list will be updated as state filing deadlines pass.

Alabama

Federal

Kiani Gardner, U.S. House of Representatives, AL-01 

 

State

Laura Casey, President, Public Service Commission

 

Local 

Terrika Shaw, District Judge, Jefferson County Place 7 

Angeline Sperling, District Judge, Jefferson County Place 7

Alaska

Federal

Alyse Galvin, U.S. House of Representatives, At-Large

Arizona

State 

Debbie Nez-Manuel, State House, District 26 

 

Local 

Deedra Abboud, County Commissioner, District 2

Casey Clowes, Tempe City Council

Doreen Garlid, Tempe City Council 

 

Arkansas

State

Suzie Bell, State House, District 97 

Daisy Bonilla, State House, District 93 

Keidra Burrell, State Senate, District 27 

Denise Ennett, State House , District 36 

Ronetta Francis, State Senate, District 1 

Denise Garner, State House, District 84

Lisa Hassell, State House, District 68 

Ashley Hudson, State House, District 32 

Jene Huffman-Gilreath, State House, District 94 

Hawley Woods, State House, District 88 

 

Local 

Julia Bailey, Justice of the Peace, District 15 

Beth Coger, Justice of the Peace, District 6 

Jennifer Smith, Justice of the Peace, District 4

California

Federal 

Christine Bubser, U.S. House of Representatives, CA-08 

Janessa Goldbeck, U.S. House of Representatives, CA-53 

Brynne Kennedy, U.S. House of Representatives, CA-04 

Grace Williams, U.S. House of Representatives, CA-41 

Kim Williams, U.S. House of Representatives, CA-16 

 

State 

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan, State Assembly, District 6 

Maria Cadenas, State Senate, District 17 

Kris Goodfellow, State Senate, District 23 

Elsa Granados, State Assembly, District 37 

Anne Kepner, State Assembly, District 25 

Shelly Masur, State Senate, District 13 

Lanira Murphy, State Assembly, District 46 

Ann Ravel, State Senate, District 15 

Marisol Rubio, State Senate, District 7

Jackie Smith, State Assembly, District 6 

Anna Song, State Assembly, District 25

Tracie Stafford, State Assembly, District 9 

 

Local 

Roxanne Bohren, Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee, District 27 

Kat Anderson, San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee, AD 19 

Tina Arias-Miller, Orange County Democratic Central Committee , AD 68 

Rebeca Armendariz, Gilroy City Council

Kristen Asato-Webb, San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee

Ellen Beraud, San Luis Obispo County Supervisor, District 5 

Charlotte Bland, Pasadena City Council, District 4 

Chelsea Bonini, San Mateo Board of Education

Tiffany Boyd-Hodgson, San Diego Democratic Central Committee, AD 75 

Bivett Brackett, San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee

Taisha Brown, San Diego County Democratic Central Committee, AD 79 

Julie Caskey, Democratic Central Committee, District 15

Cassandra Chase, Lakewood City Council 

Amber Childress, Alameda County Board of Education

Dorothy Chou Proudfoot, San Francisco Superior Court Judge, Seat 18

Elena Condes, Alameda County Judge, Seat 2

Mariana Corona Sabeniano, Sacramento County Democratic Central Committee

Julie Diaz Waters, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee

Stephanie Dominguez Walton, Oakland City Council, District 1

Elizabeth Echols, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, District 15 

Mara Elliott, San Diego City Attorney, District 52 

Tyra Fennell, San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee

Alida Fisher, San Francisco Board of Education

Stacy Fortner, Los Angeles Democratic Central Committee, District 38 

Janet Foster, Los Angeles Democratic Central Committee, District 7

Dallas Fowler, Los Angeles City Council, District 10 

Shanta Franco-Clausen, San Jose City Council, District 9 

Lisa Gauthier, Palo Alto Vice Mayor

Marilyn Grunwald, California Delegation DNC

Pratima Gupta, San Diego County Democratic Central Committee, AD 78 

Sophie Hahn, Berkeley City Council, District 5 

Heidi Hall, Nevada County Board of Supervisor, District 1 

Bonnie Hamilton, Solano County Democratic Central Committee, District 3 

Erin Hannigan, Solano County Supervisor, District 1 

Nichelle Henderson, Los Angeles County Democratic Central Committee, AD 66 

Melissa Hernandez, Alameda County Supervisor, District 1

Brigette Hunley, Solano County Democratic Central Committee, District 5 

Michelle Laleggio, San Diego Superior Court Judge

Tiffanee Jones, Vallejo City Unified School District Trustee, District 2

Mary Jung, San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee, AD 19 

Tammy Kim, Irvine City Council

Sarah Kate Levy, Los Angeles City Council, District 4 

Suzy Loftus, San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee, AD 19 

Jessie Lopez, Orange County Democratic Central Committee, District 69 

Jennifer Love Tang, Monterey Park City Council, District 2 

Elisa Marquez, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, District 20 and Hayward City Council 

Patrice Marshall McKenzie, Los Angeles County Central Committee, AD 41 

Tiffany Mock-Goeman, Sacramento County Board of Supervisors, District 3 

Ayanna Moody, Oakland School Board , District 7

Emily Murase, San Francisco School Board

Jane Natoli, San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee 

Olivia Navarro, Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee, AD 28 

Doriss Panduro, Solano County Democratic Central Committee, District 5 T

Doriss Panduro, Solano County Democratic Central Committee, District 5 

Annalisa Perea, Fresno Democratic Central Committee 

Desiree Portillo Rabinov, Glendale Community College Board of Trustee, District 1

Nadia Rahman, San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee

Emily Ann Ramos, Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee, District 24

Rhodesia Ransom, San Joaquin County Supervisor, District 5 

Treva Reid, Oakland City Council, District 7 

Katie Ricklefs, Contra Costa County Central Committee, Class of 2008 

Ingrid Rivera-Guzman, Los Angeles City Council, District 8 

La Trena Robinson, SEIU-UHW Executive Board Member 

Tisa Rodriguez, Riverside County Democratic Central Committee, AD 61 

Wendy Root Askew, Monterey County Supervisor, District 4

Jessie Ryan, Sacramento City School Board

Rebecca Saltzman, BART Board of Directors

Melissa Shuen-Mallory, Alameda County Central Committee, AD20

Tamala Takahashi, Burbank City Council 

Cari Templeton, Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee, District 24 

Tunua Thrash-Ntuk, Long Beach City Council, District 8 

Nancy Tung, County Central Committee, Class of 2018

Katie Valenzuela, Sacramento City Council, District 4 

Mai Vang, Sacramento City Council, District 8 

Aura Vasquez, Los Angeles City Council, District 10 

Malia Vella, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, AD18 

Marini von Wilpert, San Diego City Council, District 5 

Kimberly Warmsley, Stockton City Council, District 6

Karen Weinstein, Board Of Directors Peralta Community College 

Wendy Wheatcroft, San Diego City Council, District 7

Patrice Williams, Solano County Supervisor, District 2

Shanell Williams, San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee, AD 17 

Helen Wolter, San Mateo County Democratic Central Committee, District 3 

Tina Wu Fredericks, Pasadena Unified School District Board of Education, District 6 

 

Colorado

Federal 

Jillian Freeland, U.S. House of Representatives, CO-05

Stephany Rose Spaulding, U.S. Senate

Trish Zornio, U.S. Senate

 

State 

Jen Bacon, State House, District 7 

Katie Barrett, State House, District 45 

Tracey Bernett, State House, District 12 

Shannon Bird, State House, District 35 

Brianna Buentello, State House, District 47 

Maria-Vittoria Carminati, State Senate District 28

Lisa Cutter, State House, District 25 

Lindsey Daugherty, State House, District 29 

Paula Dickerson, State Senate, District 25 

Monica Duran, State House, District 24 

Daneya Esgar, State House, District 46 Class of 2013

Candice Ferguson, State House District 38,

Meg Froelich, State House, District 3

Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez, State House, District 4 

Leslie Herod, State House, District 8

Dominique Jackson, State House, District 42 

Iman Jodeh, State House, District 41 

Randi McCallian, State Senate, District 10 

Dafna Michaelson-Jenet, State House, District 30 C

Jennifer Mitkowski, State House, District 43 

Naquetta Ricks, State House, District 40 

Lisa Smith, State House, District 13 

Kyra Storojev, State House, District 44 

Brianna Titone, State House, District 27

Maya Wheeler, State House, District 41 

 

Local 

Kim Akeley-Charron, Larimer County Commissioner, District 3 

Lynn Baca, Adams County Commission 

Regan Byrd, RTD Board, District H 

Eva Henry, Adams County Commission 

Alexis King, District Attorney, District 1 

Marta Loachamin, Boulder County Commission, District 2 

Heidi McCollum, District Attorney, 5th District 

Lisa Neal-Graves, Douglas County Commission, District 2 

Amy Padden, District Attorney, District 18 

Marsha Porter-Norton, La Plata County Commissioner, District 2

Callie Rennison, CU Regent, District 2 

Jody Shadduck-McNally, Larimer County Commissioner, District 3

Kaitlin Turner, District Attorney, 11th District 

Carrie Warren-Gully, Arapahoe County Commission, District 1 

Darien Wilson, Douglas County Commission, District 3 

Georgia

Federal 

Sarah Amico, U.S. Senate

Dana Barrett, U.S. House of Representatives, GA-11 

Zahra Karinshak, U.S. House of Representatives, GA-07 

Lucy McBath, U.S. House of Representatives, GA-06 

 

State 

Becky Evans, State House, District 83

Julie Jordan, State House, District 179 

Regine Lewis-Ward, State House, District 109

Sara Tindall-Ghazal, State House, District 45 

 

Local 

Dixie Carter, Fanin County Commissioner, Post 1

Deborah Gonzalez, Western Circuit District Attorney

Nicole Hendrickson, Gwinnet County Commissioner

Carol Myers, Athens-Clarke County Commissioner, District 8 

Illinois

Local 

Sarah Bury, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago

Mariyana Spyropoulos, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, Cook County

Iowa

Federal 

Kimberly Graham, U.S. Senate

 

State

Christina Blackcloud, State House, District 72 

Tricia Gavin, State Senate, District 22

Sarah Trone Garriott, State Senate, District 22

Kentucky

Federal

Shannon Fabert, U.S. House of Representatives, KY-4

State

Karen Berg, State Senate, District 26 

Christine Bojanowski, State House, District 32 

McKenzie Cantrell, State House, District 38 

Crystal Chappell, State House, District 15 

Paula Combs, State House, District 91 

Shannon Davis-Roberts, State House, District 5

Pam Dossett, State House, District 8 

Carolyn Dupont, State House, District 39

Martina Jackson, State House, District 81 

Suzanne Kugler, State House, District 29 

Nima Kulkarni, State House, District 40 

Patricia Minter, State House, District 20 

Josie Raymond, State House, District 31 

Attica Scott, State House, District 41 

Maria Sorolis, State House, District 48 

Pamela Stevenson, State House, District 43 

 

Local 

Dana Beasley Brown, Bowling Green City Commission 

Angela Briggs, Glasgow City Council

Cassie Chambers Armstrong, Metro Council, District 8 

Leticia Cline, Cave City City Council

Mera Corlett, Louisville Metro Council

Elizabeth Davis, Circuit Judge, 21st Circuit, Div 2 

Velvet Dowdy, Henderson City Commission

Angela Evans, Fayette Urban Council, District 6

Cindi Fowler, Louisville Metro Council, District 14

Willow Hambrick, Georgetown City Council

Brandi Harless, Mayor of Paducah

Myra King, Boyd County Clerk

MacLean Lessenberry, Glasgow City Council

RaeShanda Lias-Lockhart, Louisville Metro Council, District 2

Jessica Mohler, Lexington City Council, District 3 

Kathy Plomin, Lexington City Council, District 12 

Anna Marie Rosen, Frankfort City Commissioner

Elizabeth Sheehan, Lexington City Council, District 5

Julia Springsteen, Elizabethtown City Council

Leesa Unger, Frankfort City Commission

Michelle Williams, Covington City Council

 

Louisiana

Federal 

Sandra “Candy” Christophe, U.S. House of Representatives, LA-05

 

Local 

Teresa King, King County Superior Court Judge

Diedre Pierce Kelly, State Central Committee and County Committee

Ledricka Thierry, District Judge, District 27 

Maine

Federal 

Sara Gideon, US Senate

 

State 

Heather Abbott, State Senate, District 17

Shenna Bellows, State House, District 84 

Heidi Brooks, State House, District 97

Anne Carney, State Senate, District 15 

Kristen Cloutier, State House, District 123 

Jan Collins, State Senate, District 28 

Lydia Crafts, State House, District 51 

Matthea Daughtry, State Senate, District 11 

Laurie Davis, State Senate, District 8 

Janice Dodge, State House, District 9 

Gia Drew, State House, District 61 

Julie Eaton, State House, District 66 

Jessica Fay, State House, District 54

Lois Galgay Reckitt, State Senate, District 14 

Meghan Gardner, State House, District 13

Traci Gere, State Senate, District 28 

Lori Gramlich, State House, District 33

Sari Greene, State House, District 53

Allison Hepler, State House, District 134 

Kalie Hess, State House, District 135

Hilary Koch, State House, District 64 

Kristi Mathieson, State House, District 26 

Chloe Maxmin, State Senate, District 13 

Joyce McCreight, State Senate, District 16

Genevieve McDonald, State House, District 1 

Victoria Morales, State House, District 31

Laurie Osher, State Senate, District 24 

Tina Riley, State House, District 60

Amy Roeder, State House, District 74 

Melanie Sachs, State House, District 90 

Bettyann Sheats, State House, District 48 

Robyn Stanicki, State House, District 41 

Laura Supica, State House, District 40 

Rachel Talbot Ross, State House, District 47

Denise Tepler, State House, District 125 

Maureen Terry, State House, District 126

Bev Uhlenhake, State House, District 9 

Charlotte Warren, State House, District 123

Lynne Williams, State House, District 134 

Maryland

Federal 

Sheila Bryant, US House of Representatives, MD-04 

 

Local 

Keisha Allen, Baltimore City Council, District 10 

Paris Bienert, Baltimore City Council, District 1 

Tamira Dunn, Baltimore City Council, District 2 

Shebra Evans, Montgomery County Board of Education 

Natasha Guynes, Baltimore City Council, District 10 

Andi Overton, Hagerstown Mayor

Marylin Pierre, Montgomery County Judge 

Phylicia Porter, Baltimore City Council, District 10 

Odette Ramos, Baltimore City Council, District 14 

Victoria Rose, Baltimore City Council, District 7 

Shannon Sneed, Baltimore City Council President

Massachusetts

State 

Michelle Mullet, State House, District 20

Nevada

Federal

Patricia “Trish” Ackerman, U.S. House of Representatives, NV-2

State

Shea Backus, State Assembly, District 37

Liz Becker, State Senate, District 8

Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod, State Assembly, District 34

Nicole Cannizzaro, State Senate, District 6

Lesley Cohen, State Assembly, District 29

Venicia Considine, State Assembly, District 18

Michelle Gorelow, State Assembly, District 35

Radhika Kunnel, State Assembly, District 2

Sena Loyd, State Assembly, District 40

Susie Martinez, State Assembly, District 12

Elaine Marzola, State Assembly, District 31

Daniele Monroe-Moreno, State Assembly, District 1

Connie Munk, State Assembly, District 4

Lisa Ortega, State Assembly, District 18

Paula Povilaitis, State Assembly, District 32

Jennie Sherwood, State Assembly, District 2

Ellen Spiegel, State Senate, District 7

Shondra Summers-Armstrong, State Assembly, District 6

Clara Thomas, State Assembly, District 17

Selena Torres, State Assembly, District 3

Kristee Watson, State Senate, District 5

 

Local 

Yianna Albertson-Reizakis, Judge, Family Court, Department M

Nancy Allf, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Department 23

Heidi Almase, Judge, Clark County District Court, Family Division, Dept. X

Sunny Bailey, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Family Court, Dept. I

Kasina Boone, Clarke County Board of Trustees, Distirct B

Jenny Breckus, Reno City Council, Ward 1

Dedree Butler, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Family Division, Dept. J

Stephanie Charter, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Family Court, Department Y

Yvette Chevalier Lopez, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Family Court, Dept. P

Tara Clark Newberry, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Department 21

Kathleen Delaney, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Department 25

Tanya Flanagan, County Commission, Seat D

Britton Griffith, Reno City Council, Ward 1

Belinda Harris, Judge, North Las Vegas Justice Court, Department 3

Tierra Jones, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Department 10

Kelli Kelly, Churchill County Commissioner, District 3

Carli Kierny, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Department 2

Joanna Kishner, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Department 31

Nadia Krall, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Department 4

Jasmin Lily-Spells, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Department 23

Alexandra McLeod, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Department 28

Fikisha Miller, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Department 19

Esther C. Rodriguez, Judge, Nevada Supreme Court, Seat B

Lisa Schuette, Carson City Supervisor, Ward 4

Wendy Stolyarov, Sparks City Council, Ward 1

Gloria Sturman, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Department 26

Monica Trujillo, Judge, 8th Judicial District, Department 3

New Mexico

Federal 

Deb Haaland, U.S. House of Representatives, NM-01

Xochtil Torres Small, U.S. House of Representatives, NM-02

 

State 

Deborah Armstrong, State House, District 17

Karen Bash, State House, District 68

Julie Brenning, State House, District 31

Micaela Cadena, State House, District 33

Christine Chandler, State House, District 43

Laura Childress, State House, District 56

Edwina Cisneros, State House, District 13

Pamela Cordova, State Senate, District 30

Meredith Dixon, State House, District 20

Katy Duhigg, State Senate, District 10

Joanne Ferrary, State House, District 37

Natalie Figueroa, State House, District 30

Joy Garratt, State House, District 29

Carrie Hamblen, State Senate, District 38

Billie Helean, State House, District 57

Siah Correa Hemphill, State Senate, District 28

Dayan ‘Day’ Hochman-vigil, State House, District 15

Doreen Johnson, State House, District 5

Noreen Kelly, State Senate, District 4

Denise Lang-browne, State Senate, District 33

Idalia Lechuga-tena, State Senate, District 20

Georgene Louis, State House, District 26,

Neomi Martinez-parra, State Senate, District 35

Marian Matthews, State House, District 27

Melissa Ontiveros, State Senate, District 31

Kristina Ortez, State House, District 42

Sharla Parsons, State Senate

Tracy Perry, State Senate, District 38

Shannon Pinto, State Senate, District 3

Claudia Risner, State Senate, District 19

Andrea Romero, State House, District 46

Patricia Roybal Caballero, State House, District 13,

Angelica Rubio, State House, District 35,

Debra Sarinana, State House, District 21

Nancy Savage, State Senate, District 20,

Linda Serrato, State House, District 45,

Rebecca Puck Stair, State Senate, District 20

Melanie Stansbury, State House, District 28

Elizabeth Thomson, State House, District 24

Linda Trujillo, State House, District 48

Connie Trujillo, State Senate, District 8

Jessica Velasquez, State House, District 22

Karen Whitlock, State House, District 38

 

Local 

Leah Ahkee-Baczkiewicz, County Commissioner, District 2

Melissa Armijo, Public Education Commissioner, District 1

Amanda Askin, County Clerk

Shannon Bacon, New Mexico Supreme Court, District 13

Adrianna Barboa, Bernalillo County Commissioner, District 3

Nancy Bearce, Bernalillo County Treasurer

Anjanette Brush, County Commissioner, District 4

Shannon Bulman, District Court Judge, District 1, Division 3

Amber Chavez Baker, District Court Judge, District 2, Division 22

Katharine Clark, Santa Fe County Clerk

Alicia Edwards, County Commissioner, District 3

Cynthia Hall, Public Regulation Commissioner, District 1

Anna Hamilton, County Commissioner, District 4

Anna Hansen, County Commissioner, District 2

Debra Hathaway, County Commissioner, District 4

Shammara Henderson, Judge Of The Court Of Appeals, Position 2

Brittany Maldonado Malott, Judge Of The Metropolitan Court, Division 10

Jennifer Manzanares, County Treasurer

Diana Murillo-trujillo, County Commissioner, District 2

Erin O’connell, District Court Judge, Second Judicial District, Division 17

Lisa Ortega, District Court Judge, Second Judicial District, Division 13

Alexandria Piland, County Commissioner, District 4

Amanda Sanchez Villalobos, District Court Judge, Thirteenth Judicial District, Division 4

Wende Schwingendorf, County Commissioner, District 4

Mandana Shoushtari, District Attorney, 13th Judicial District

Linda Stover, County Clerk

Courtney Weaks, District Court Judge, Second Judicial District, Division 15

Jane Yohalem, Judge Of The Court Of Appeals, Position 2

 

Oregon

State

Teresa Alonso Leon, State House, District 22 

Winsvey Campos, State House, District 28 

Tessah Danel, House District 39

Maxine Dexter, State House, District 33 

Julie Fahey, State House, District 14 

Dacia Grayber, House District 35

Paige Hook, House District 17

Alissa Keny-Guyer, State House

Eileen Kiely, State Senate, District 27 

Akasha Lawrence Spence, House District 36

Jackie Leung, House District 19

Emerson Levy, House District 53

Mary Middleton, State House, District 4 

Carina Miller, Senate District 30

Deb Patterson, State Senate, District 10

Karin Power, State House, District 4 

Rachel Prusak, State House, District 37

Lisa Reynolds, State House, District 36 

Andrea Salinas, State House, District 38 

Sheri Schouten, State House, District 26 

Christina Stephenson, State House, District 33 

Kathleen Taylor, State Senate, District 21 

Laurie Wimmer, State House, District 36

Shemia Fagan, Secretary of State

Jamie McLeod-Skinner, Secretary of State 

Jennifer Williamson, Secretary of State 

 

Local 

Candace Avalos, Portland City Commissioner, Position 1, District 15 

Lacey Beaty, Beaverton Mayor 

Jennifer Brownlee, Happy Valley City Council 

Ashley Carson-Cottingham, Marion County Commissioner

Cynthia Castro, Portland City Council, Position 1 

Kimberly Culbertson, Hillsboro City Council

Julia DeGraw, Portland City Council, Position 2 

Gina DuQuenne, Ashland City Council

Nafisa Fai, Washington County Commission 

Angel Falconer, Milwaukie City Council 

Melissa Fireside, Lake Oswego City Council

Danielle Gonzalez, Marion County Clerk

Eliza Kashinsky, Eugene City Council, Ward 1 

Melanie Kebler, Bend City Council

Theresa Kohlhoff, Lake Oswego Mayor 

Leigha LaFleur, Metro District 6

Terrie Martin, Jackson County Commissioner

Sharon Meieran, Multnomah County Commission 

Kirsten Naito, Multnomah County DA, District 3 

Mary Peveto, Metro Council, District 5

Kori Rodley, Springfield City Council

Gina Roletto, Hillsboro City Council

Carmen Rubio, Portland City Council, Position 1 

Kamala Shugar, Lane County Circuit Court 

Melissa Shumake, Pendleton City Council

Karen Spencer, Metro Council, District 5

Claire Syrett, Eugene City Council, Ward 7 

Laurie Trieger, Lane County Commission 

Jessica Vega Pederson, Multnomah County Commission, District 3 

Lucy Vinis, Eugene Mayor 

Red Wortham, Washington County Sheriff 

Pennsylvania

Federal 

Christina Finello, U.S. House of Representatives, PA-01 

Kristy Gnibus, U.S. House of Representatives, PA-16 

Laura Quick, U.S. House of Representatives, PA-09 

 

State 

Jackie Baker, State Senate, District 21 

Margaret Brown, State Senate, District 25 

Amanda Cappelletti, State Senate, District 17 

Deb Ciamacca, State House, District 168 

Carolyn Comitta, State House, District 156

Shanna Danielson, State Senate, District 31 

Jill Dennin, State House, District 147 

Janet Diaz, State Senate, District 13

Lindsay Drew, State House, District 106 

Rachel Fingles, State House, District 18 

Brittany Forman, State House, District 168 

Lissa Geiger Shulman, State House, District 30 

Nancy Guenst, State House, District 152 

Sharon Guidi, State House, District 40 

Dana Hamp Gulick, State House, District 97 

Liz Hanbidge, State House, District 61 Class of 2018, 

Kristine Howard, State House, District 168

Marlene Katz, State House, District 29 

Marian Keegan, State House, District 139 

Michele Knoll, State House, District 44

Jennifer Lugar, State House, District 154 

Ann Marie Mitchell, State House, District 178 

Angela Nickum, State House, District 12 

Jenn O’Mara, State House, District 165 

Tara Shakespear, State House, District 88 

Melissa Shusterman, State House, District 157

Michelle Siegel, State Senate, District 27 

Julie Slomski, State Senate, District 49 

Patty Smith, State House, District 104 

Cathy Spahr, State House, District 160 

Shelbie Stromyer, State Senate, District 21 

Michele Wherley, State House, District 41 

Claudette Williams, State House, District 176 

Tara Zrinski, State House, District 138, Class of 2019 

Tracie Fountain, Auditor General, At-Large 

Rhode Island

State

Melinda Lopez, State House, District 43

South Carolina

Federal 

Adair Boroughs, U.S. House of Representatives, SC-02

Kim Nelson, U.S. House of Representatives, SC-04 

 

State

Adrienne Atkinson, State House, District 25 

Heather Bauer, State House, District 75

Andrea Bejarano-Robinson, State House, District 7

Donna Brown Newton, State House, District 99

State Legislature Christine deVries, State House, District 123

Eileen Dougherty, State House, District 115 

Jen Gibson, State House, District 99

Eunice Lehmacher, State House, District 3 

Millicent Middleton, State House, District 116 

Helen Pendarvis, State House, District 35 

Judith Polson, State Senate, District 3

Carol Tempel, State House, District 115 

Denise Waldrep, State House, District 13 

Kathryn Whitaker, State Senate, District 37

 

Local 

Gretchen Barron, Richland County Council, District 7 

Jonnieka Farr, Richland County Council, District 9

Kristin Graziano, Charleston County Sheriff

Sabrina Johnson, Colleton County Council, District 45

Amanda McDougald Scott, Greenville County Council, District 24 

Youko Simmons, Anderson County Council, District 5

Samantha Wallace, Greenville County Council, District 22

Courtney Waters, Charleston County School Board

Tennessee

Federal 

Renee Hoyos, U.S. House of Representatives, TN-02

 

State

Kimi Abernathy, State Senate, District 20

Heidi Campbell, State Senate, District 20 

Virgina Couch, State House, District 18

Dominique Frost, State House, District 86 

Anya Parker, State House, District 90 

Mariah Phillips, State House, District 37 

Ruby Powell-Dennis, State House, District 97

Gabi Salinas, State House, District 97

Civil Watkins, State Senate, District 26

Lorena McGill, State House, District 15

 

Local 

Debbie Harley-McClaskey, Johnson City Commission

Katherine Heriges, State Executive Committeewoman, District 19

Kimberly Peterson, County Commissioner, District 5

Texas

State

Lorena McGill, State House, District 15

Vermont

State 

Martha Allen, State House, Essex-Caledonia-Orleans 

Sarita Austin, State House, Chittenden, District 9-2 

Becca Balint, State Senate, Windham District

Jessica Brumsted, State House, Chittenden, District 5-2 

Sara Coffey, State House, Windham, District 1 

Mari Cordes, State House, Addison, District 4

Kari Dolan, State House, Washington, District 7 

Karen Dolan, State House, Chittenden, District 8-2 

Charen Fegard, State House, Franklin, District 5 Class of 2018

Molly Gray, Lieutenant Governor

Ruth Hardy, State Senate, Addison, District 4

Debbie Ingram, Lieutenant Governor

Kathleen James, State House, Bennington, District 4 

Emilie Kornheiser, State House, Windham, District 2-1

Jill Krowinski, State House, Chittenden, District 6-3

Denise MacMartin, State House, Washington, District 1

Carol Ode, State House, Chittenden, District 6-1 

Marybeth Redmond, State House, Chittenden, District 8-1 

Brenda Siegel, Lieutenant Governor

Rebecca White, State House, Windsor, District 4-2

 

Local 

Melissa Battah, Barre Town Selectboard 

Cate Cross, Shelburne Selectboard, Shelburne Selectboard 

Martine Gulick, Burlington School Board

Elizabeth McLoughlin, Brattleboro Selectboard

Jill Remick, School Board, Montpelier Roxbury

Anne Watson, Mayor, City of Montpelier 

Virginia

Federal

Abigail Spanberger, U.S. House of Representatives, VA-07

Vangie Williams, U.S. House of Representatives, VA-01

Washington

Federal 

Kim Schrier, U.S. House of Representatives, WA-08 

 

State

April Berg, State House, District 44

Glenda Breiler, State House, District 22 

Carly Coburn, State Representative, District 16

Lauren Davis, State House, District 32 

Lori Feagan, State House, District 4

Daneille Garbe Reser, State Senate, District 16 

Kirsten Harris-Talley, State House, District 37 

Carrie Hesch, State House, District 26 

Marianna Hopkins-Everson, State House, District 19 

Sharlett Mena, State House, District 29

Jessi Murray, State House, District 43

Sarah Reyneveld, State House, District 36

Veronica Whicter Rockett, State Representative, District 2 

Alicia Rule, State House, District 42 

Tarra Simmons, State House, District 23, Position 1 

Jamie Smith, State House, District 25 

Joy Stanford, State House, District 26, Position 1 

Jamila Taylor, State House, District 30

 

Local 

Sharonda Amamilo, Thurston County Superior Court Judge

Katherine (Katie) Haven, Okanagon County Commissioner

Hillary Masden, King County Superior Court

Carolina Mejia, Thurston County Commission

Fe Mischo, Island County Commissioner, District 2

Joanna Turner, Klickitat County Commission

Maureen Winningham, Clark County Charter Review Commission

Washington, DC

Local 

Jeanne Lewis- Isler, City Council, At-Large

Wisconsin

Federal 

Jessica King, U.S. House of Representatives, WI-06 

 

State 

Deb Andraca, State Assembly, District 23 

Jill Billings, State Assembly, District 95 

Kim Butler, State Assembly, District 28

Marisabel Cabrera, State Assembly, District 9 

Dora Drake, State Assembly, District 11

Heather Driscoll, State Assembly, District 76 

Dianne Hesselbein, State Assembly, District 79 

Kathy Hinkfuss, State Assembly, District 4 

LaTonya Johnson, State Senate, District 6

Jessica Katzenmeyer, State Assembly, District 15 

Diana Lawrence, State Assembly, District 56

Lindsay Lemmer, State Assembly, District 48 

Elizabeth Lochner-Abel, State Assembly, District 31

Abigail Lowery, State Assembly, District 37

Kriss Marion, State Assembly, District 51

LaKeshia Myers, State Assembly, District 12 

Melissa Sargent, State Senate, District 16 

Kristina Shelton, State Assembly, District 90

Emily Siegrist, State Assembly, District 24

Shelia Stubbs, State Assembly, District 77

Lisa Subeck, State Assembly, District 78

Nicki Vander Meulen, State Assembly, District 76

Amanda WhiteEagle, State Assembly, District 92 

 

Local 

Julie Allen, Lincoln County Board, District 19 

Richelle Andrae, Dane County Board, District 11

Annette Ashley, Middleton-Cross Plains Area School Board Director

Kristen Audet, Dane County Board, District 17 

Danielle Bailey, Glendale River Hills School Board

Carousel Bayrd, Dane County Board, District 8

Carol Beals, Grant County Board, District 13 

Alice Belcher, Brown Deer School Board, District 4

Rebecca Clarke, Sheboygan County Board, District 5 

Carolyn Clow, McFarland Village Board

Kate Cronin, Verona Common Council, District 3 

Virginia Dankmeyer, LaCrosse County Clerk

Ann DeGarmo, Dane County Board, District 33 

Nikiya Dodd, Milwaukee Common Council, District 5 

Analiese Eicher, Dane County Board, District 3 

Lynnsey Erickson, Oshkosh City Council, At-Large 

Frankie Fuller, Jefferson County Board, District 20

Loreen Gage, Monona Grove School Board

Erin Gallagher, Mayor of Darlington, District 2 

Gabriella Gerhardt, Fitchburg Common Council, District 2 

Molly Grupe, Monona City Council, District 5

Elena Haasl, Dane County Board, District 5 

Joyce Hall, Mayor of Hudson, District 6 

Sharon Hampson, La Crosse County Board, District 7 

Holly Hatcher, Dane County Board, District 26 

Meagan Holman, Wauwatosa Common Council, District 6 

Peg Isola, La Crosse County Board, District 8 

Kari Ives, Chippewa County Board, District 12

Brittany Keyes, Beloit City Council 

Kristen Keyser, West Allis West Milwaukee School Board

Catherine (Katie) Kohl, Verona Common Council, District 2 

Emily Kuhn, Middleton Common Council, District 4 

Kimberly Lawton, Bayfield County District Attorney

Alyson Leahy, Marathon County Board, District 11 

Chantia Lewis, Milwaukee Common Council, District 9 

Kriss Marion, Lafayette County Board, District 8 

Felesia Martin, Milwaukee County Board, District 7 

Maureen McCarville, Dane County Board, District 22 

Kathleen McGinnity, Dane County Board, District 37 

Tanya Mclean, Kenosha Common Council, District 3 

Jackie Moore, Ashland City Council, Ward 11

Marcelia Nicholson, Milwaukee County Board, District 5 

Alexandra Nugent, Town of Sheboygan Board of Supervisors

Jennifer Priesgen, Lomira Village Board

Kara Purviance, Rock County Board, District 17 

Melissa Ratcliff, Dane County Board, District 36 

Michele Ritt, Dane County Board, District 18 

Jolene Schatzinger, Ripon City Council, District 4 

Stephanie Spellman, Winnebago County Board, District 23 

Shiela Stubbs, Dane County Board, District 23

Elizabeth Sumner, Milwaukee County Board, District 1 

Sequanna Taylor, Milwaukee County Board, District 2 

Tracy Thompson, Rock County Board, District 4 

Tina Tryggestad, La Crosse County Board, District 13 

Laura Valderrama, Shorewood Hills Village Board

Nicki Vander Meulen, Madison School Board

Mary Von Ruden, Monroe County Board, District 7

Leanne Wied, Elmbrook Board of Education

JoCasta Zamarripa, Milwaukee Common Council, District 8