2018 General Election Winners

2018 Emerge General Election Winners

Congressional

Lucy McBath—US Congress, GA-6

Debra Haaland— US Congress, NM-1

Xochitl Torres Small—US Congress, NM-2

Abigail Spanberger—US Congress, VA-7

Dr. Kimberly Schrier—US Congress, WA-8

State and Local

Alabama

Marshell Jackson Hatcher—Circuit Court Judge, 10th Circuit, Place 8

Arizona

Jennifer Adams—Tempe City Council

Andrea Dalessandro—State Senate, District 2

Elora Diaz— Phoenix Elementary School District #1, Governing Board

Jennifer Duff—Mesa City Council

Alexis Hermosillo — Mayor of El Mirage

Katie Hobbs—Secretary of State

Karyn Lathan—Constable, Maricopa County- University Lakes

Jennifer Longdon—State House, District 24

Lindsay Love—Chandler Unified School District, #80

Katie Paetz — Osborn #8 Governing Board

Stephanie Parra — Phoenix Union Governing Board, Ward 3

Pamela Powers-Hannley—State House, District 9

Naketa Ross —Phoenix Union Governing Board, Ward 1

Athena Salman—State House, District 26

Elaissia Sears—Justice of the Peace, Maricopa County- West Mesa

Arkansas

Denise Garner—State House, District 84

California

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan—State Assembly, District 16

London Breed—Mayor of San Francisco

Lorrie Brown—Ventura City Council, District 6

Tonya Burke—Perris City Council

Kim Carr—Huntington Beach City Council

Malia Cohen—State Board of Equalization

Diana Conti—Marin Community College, Board of Trustees

Alison Collins—SFUSD School Board

Alison Cormack—Palo Alto City Council

Lorien Cunningham—Governing Board Member, Cupertino Union School District

Marlys Davidson—Los Alamitos School Board

Brigitte Davila—City College of San Francisco, Board of Trustees

Denise Davis—Redlands City Council

Dana Dean—Solano County Board of Education

Lori Droste—Berkeley City Council, District 8

Lisette Estrella-Henderson—Solano County Superintendent of Schools

Victoria Fleming— Santa Rosa City Council

Neysa Fligor—Los Altos City Council

Shanta Franco-Clausen—Santa Clara Valley Open Space Authority, District 5

Susan Funk—Atascadero City Council

Angel Ann Flores—School Board, Stockton Unified

Christina Gagnier—Board Member, Chino Valley Unified School District

Regina Gage—Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare District Board of Directors, Zone 1

Heidi Gatty—Walnut Creek School District’s Governing Board

Heidi Harmon—Mayor of San Louis Obispo

Hilary Hodge—Grass Valley City Council

Veva Islas—Fresno Unified School District Trustee, Area 4

Ellen Kamei—Mountain View City Council At Large

Farrah Khan—Irvine City Council

Cherise Khaund—MDUSD School Board At Large

Rashi Kesarwani—Berkeley City Council, District 1

Teddy King—Piedmont City Council

Debbie Klein Lopez—Agoura Hills City Council

Cynthia Koehler—Marin Municipal Water District Board

Eleni Kounalakis—Lieutenant Governor

Sara Lamnin—Hayward City Council

Arlis Reynolds—Costa Mesa City Council, District 5

Andrea Marr—Costa Mesa City Council

Consuelo Martinez—Escondido City Council – District 1

Amy Miller—Dublin School Board of Trustees

Courtney Monk—Los Gatos Union School Board

Patricia Munro—Livermore City Council

April Oquenda—Hayward School Board

Annalisa Perea—State Center Community College District Trustee, Area 5

Heidi Sanborn—Sacramento Municipal Utility District Board, Ward 7

Libby Schaaf—Mayor of Oakland

Susannah Sallin—Sequoia Healthcare District Board

Thea Selby—City College of San Francisco, Board of Trustees

Jennifer Stark—Claremont City Council

Erica Stewart—San Luis Obispo City Council

Catherine Stefani—San Francisco City Supervisor, District 2

Rachelanne Vander Werf—American River Flood Control Board

Aisha Wahab—Hayward City Council

Kate Wanamaker—Nevada County Board of Education

Lori Wilson—Mayor of Suisun City

Jenny Wong—Berkeley City Auditor

Jocelyn Yow— Eastvale City Council, District 4

Sabina Zafar—San Ramon City Council

 

 

 

 

Connecticut

Mary Abrams—State Senate, District 13

Mae Flexer— State Senate, District 29

Maria Horn— State House, District 64

Anne Hughes—State Representative, District 135

Kara Rochelle—State Representative, District 104

Christine Palm—State Representative, District 36

Pat Wilson Pheanious– State Representative, District 53

Colorado

Shannon Bird — State House, District 35

Bri Buentello— State House, District 47

Lisa Cutter — State House, District 25

Jessie Danielson—State Senate, District 20

Monica Duran — State House, District 24

Daneya Esgar—State House, District 46

Rochelle Galindo— State House, District 50

Serena Gonzales — State House, District 4

Jena Griswold—Secretary of State

Leslie Herod—State House, District 8

Dominique Jackson—State House, District 42

Shontel Lewis — RTD Board, District B

Joan Lopez—Arapahoe County Clerk and Recorder

Beth Melton — Routt County Commissioner

Dafna Michaelson Jenet—State House, District 30

Emma Pinter — Adams County Commissioner

Tammy Story — State Senate, District 16

Brianna Titone— State House, District 27

Faith Winter—State Senate, District 24

 

District of Columbia

Charlotte Nugent—Advisory Neighborhood Commission, 4C01

Georgia

Becky Evans—State House, District 83

Shelly Hutchinson—State House, District 107

Jen Jordan—State Senate, District 6

Zahra Karinshak—State Senate, District 48 

Guam

Lou Leon Guerrero—Governor

Kentucky

Colleen Kelly Abate—Anchorage School Board

Tina Bojanowski—State House, District 32

Dana Beasley Brown—City Commission, Bowling Green

Chrysanthia Carr-Seals—Fayette County Magistrate

McKenzie Cantrell—State House, District 38

Beverly Chester-Burton—Mayor of Shively

Tabatha Clemons—County Clerk, Grant County

Loretta Crady—Circuit Court Clerk, Hardin County

Anne Delahanty—District Court Judge, Jefferson County

Deborah Donnelly—County Clerk, Hardin County

Angela Evans— City Council, Lexington, District 6

Beth Fiss—Circuit Court Clerk, Simpson County

Rachel Foster—Daviess County Property Valuation Administrator

Nicole George—Louisville Metro Council, District 21

Rene Heinrich—Highland Heights City Council

Tanisha Hickerson—District Court Judge, Jefferson County, Div 9

Nima Kulkarni—State House, District 40

Cole Adams Maier—Clark County District Court Judge

Patti Minter—State House, District 20

Jessica Moore—District Court Judge, Jefferson County, Div 11

Kathy Plomin—Lexington City Council, Fayette County, District 12

Josie Raymond—State House, District 31

Attica Scott—State House, District 41

Maria Sorolis—State House, District 48

Kathryn Thomas—Barren County Attorney

Kelly Whitaker—Graves County School Board

Michelle Williams—Covington City Commission

Louisiana

Chelsey Richard Napoleon – Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans

 

Maine

Veronica Bates – Westbrook School Board

Shenna Bellows—State Senate, District 14

Heidi Brooks—State House, District 61

Anne Carney—State House, District 30

Kristen Cloutier—State House, District 60

Matthea Daughtry—State House, District 49

Diane Denk—State House, District 9

Janice Dodge—State House, District 97

Jessica Fay—State House, District 66

Natasha Irving—District Attorney, Maine Prosecutorial District 6

Lois Galgay Reckitt—State House, District 31

Sara Gideon—State House, District 48

Lori Gramlich—State House, District 13

Erin Herbig—State Senate, District 11

Allison Hepler—State House, District 53

Maeghan Maloney—District Attorney, Kennebec and Somerset Counties

Chloe Maxmin — State House, District 88

Jay McCreight—State House, District 51

Victoria Morales—State House, District 33

Sarah Nichols—Bangor City Council

Maura Pillsbury—RSU 5 School Board

Kim Rich—Portland Water Board

Christina Riley—State House, District 74

Heather Sanborn—State Senate, District 28

Bettyann Sheats—State House, District 64

Denise Tepler—State House, District 54

Maureen Terry—State House, District 26

Elyse Tipton—South Portland School Board

Sarah Ward—Sagadahoc County Treasurer

Charlotte Warren—State House, District 84

Maryann White—Gardiner City Council

Shelby Wright—Hampden Town Council


Maryland

Paris Bienert—Baltimore City Democratic Central Committee

Lorig Charkoudian—House of Delegates, District 20

Charlotte Crutchfield—House of Delegates, District 19

Candace Dodson-Reed—Howard County Central Democratic Committee

Sarah Elfreth—State Senate, District 30

Maureen Evans Arthurs—Howard County Democratic Central Committee

Pamela Faulkner—Washington County Democratic Central Committee

Wanika Fisher—House of Delegates, District 47

Jessica Fitzwater—Frederick County Council, District 4

Kristen Franklin—Prince George’s County Democratic Central Committee

Michelle García—Democratic Central Committee, District 21

Mimi Hassanein—Democratic Central Committee, District 14

Laura Henderson—Montgomery County Democratic Central Committee

Katie Hester—State Senate, District 9

Deb Jung—Howard County Council, District 4

Anne Colt Leitess—State’s Attorney, Anne Arundel County

Robbyn Lewis—House of Delegates, District 46

Brooke Lierman—House of Delegates, District 46

Lesley Lopez—House of Delegates, District 39

Sara Love—House of Delegates, District 16

Allison Pickard—Anne Arundel County Council

Phylicia Porter—Baltimore City Democratic Central Committee

Pamela Queen—House of Delegates, District 14

Christiana Rigby—Howard County Council, District 3

Lisa Brannigan Rodvien—Anne Arundel County Council

Makeda Scott—Baltimore County School Board

Stephanie Smith—House of Delegates, District 45

Jheanelle Wilkins—House of Delegates, District 20

Brenda Wolff—Montgomery County Board of Education, District 5

Karen Yoho—Frederick County Board of Education, At Large

Massachusetts

Christine Barber—State Representative, 34th Middlesex

Megan Buhr—Hingham Housing Authority

Mary Chaffee—Brewster Selectboard

Chris Chanyasulkit—Town Meeting, Brookline

Michelle Ciccolo—State Representative, 15th Middlesex

Claire Cronin—State Representative, 11th Plymouth

Eileen Duff—Governor’s Council, 5th District

Diana DiZoglio—State Senate, 1st Essex

Katie Forde—Suffolk County Register of Deeds

Margot Fleischman—Selectman, Bedford

Tami Gouviea—State Representative, 14th Middlesex

Andrea Harrington—Berkshire County District Attorney

Natalie Higgins—State Representative, 4th Worcester

Dovie King—Town Committee, Belmont

Liz Miranda—State Representative, 5th Suffolk

Tram Nguyen—State Representative, 18th Essex

Mary Olberding—Hampshire Register of Deeds

Becca Rausch—State Senate, Norfolk, Bristol, and Middlesex

Maria Robinson—State Representative, 6th Middlesex

Rachael Rollins—Suffolk District Attorney

Katie Toomey—Register of Deeds, Worcester County

Judith Underwood—Water Commission, Harwich

Michigan

Kyra Harris Bolden—State House, District 35

Denise Forrest — Huron Valley School Board

Gillian Ream Gainsley — YCS School Board

Mallory McMorrow—State Senate, District 13

Katie Scott—Washtenaw County Commission, District 9

Sue Shink—Washtenaw County Commission, District 2

Lori Stone — State House, District 28

Nevada

Shea Backus—State Assembly, District 37

Shannon Bibray-Axelrod—State Assembly, District 34

Catherine Byrne—State Controller

Linda Cavazos—CCSD Board of Trustees, District G

Lesley Cohen—State Assembly, District 29

Michelle Gorelow—State Assembly, District 35

Lynn Goya — Clark County Clerk

Briana Johnson—Clark County Assessor

Tierra Jones—District Judge, Department 10

Kitty Jung — Washoe County Commission 3

Susie Martinez—State Assembly, District 12

Daniele Monroe-Moreno—State Assembly, District 1

Connie Munk — State Assembly District 4

Sandra Ramaker—Mesquite City Council, Seat 1

Julia Ratti — State Senate, District 13

Melanie Scheible — State Senate, District 9

Ellen Spiegel—State Assembly, District 20

Selena Torres—State Assembly, District 3

New Jersey

Nicole Gillespie—Moorestown Council

Catherine Gural—Montgomery Township Council

Kate Matteson—Sparta Township BOE

Lauren McCaskill—Long Branch BOE

Britnee Timberlake—State Assembly, District 34

New Mexico

Elizabeth Allen— Los Alamos Municipal Judge, District 32

Deborah Armstrong—State House, District 17

Jennifer Attrep—Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 5

Karen Bash—State House, District 68

Kristina Bogardus—Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 1

Katherine Bruch—Sandoval County Commission

Micaela Cadena—State House, District 33

Cristy Carbon-Gaul— Probate Court Judge, Bernalillo County

Christine Chandler—State House, District 43

Rosemary Cosgrove-Aguilar—Metropolitan Court Judge, Bernalillo County

Megan Duffy—Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 4

Joanne Ferrary—State House, District 37

Natalie Figueroa—State House, District 30

Linda Gallegos—Sandoval County Assessor

Joy Garratt—State House, District 29

Stephanie Garcia Richard—Commissioner of Public Lands

Tanya Giddings— Bernalillo County Assessor

Day Hochman-Vigil—State House, District 15

Doreen Wonda Johnson—State House, District 5

Jane Levy—Judge, District XXV, Bernalillo County

Georgene Louis—State House, District 26

Jacqueline Medina—Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 2

Charlene Pyskoty—Bernalillo County Commission, District 5

Andrea Romero — State House, District 46

Patricia Roybal Caballero—State House, District 13

Angelica Rubio—State House, District 35

Debbie Sariñana—State House, District 21

Maria Sanchez-Gagne—District Court Judge, 1st Judicial District Court

Sara Scott—Los Alamos County Council, Position 1

Melanie Stansbury—State House, District 28

Liz Thomson—State House, District 24

Karen Trujillo—Dona Ana Commissioner

Linda Trujillo—State House, District 48

Glenna Voigt—PEC Rep, District 3

Courtney Weaks— Metropolitan Court Judge, Bernalillo County

Oregon

Olivia Alcaire – Hillsboro City Council

Lacey Beaty—Beaverton City Council

Heather Buch—Lane County Commissioner

Shannon Cockayne—Independence City Council

Shirley Craddick—Metro Regional Government Council District 1

Shemia Fagan—State Senate, District 24

Julie Fahey—State House, District 14

Sonya Fischer—Clackamas County Commission

Tonya Graham—Ashland City Council

Alissa Keny-Guyer—State House, District 46

CM Hall—Newport City Council

Kathryn Harrington—Washington County Commission

Paige Hook—Stayton City Council

Val Hoyle—Bureau of Labor and Industries

Susheela Jayapal— Multnomah County District 2

Teresa Alonso Leon—State House, District 22

Christine Lewis – Metro Regional Government Council, District 2

Ann Lininger—Clackamas County Circuit Court Judge

Sheri Malstrom—State House, District 27

Jennifer McGuirk—Multnomah County Auditor

Beach Pace—Hillsboro City Council

Karin Power—State House, District 41

Terri Preeg Riggsby–West Multnomah Soil & Water Conservation District

Rachel Prusak—State House, District 37

Andrea Salinas—State House, District 38

Jules Walters—West Linn City Council

Jennifer Williamson—State House, District 36

Pennsylvania

Maria Collett—State Senate, District 12

Carolyn Comitta—State House, District 156

Liz Hanbidge—State House, District 61

Kristine Howard—State House, District 167

Katie Muth—State Senate, District 44

Jennifer O’Mara—State House, District 165

Melissa Shusterman—State Senate, District 157

Lindsey Williams—State Senate, District 38

Rhode Island

Moira Walsh—State House, District 3

South Carolina

Allison Terracio—Richland County Council, District 5

Tennessee

Terry Jo Bichell, Davidson County Executive Committee D-34

Erin Curry—Giles County Commission, District 1

Deborah Holbrook—Washington County Commission, District 11

Jodi Jones—Davidson County Commissioner

Deborah Harley-McClaskey—Tennessee State Executive Committee

London Lamar— State House, District 91

Amanda Moore—Murfreesboro City School Board At-Large

Katrina Robinson— State Senate, District 33

Jolie Grace Wareham—Tennessee State Executive Committee

Civil Miller-Watkins—Fayette County School Board, District 2

Texas

Shannon Baldwin—Harris County Criminal Court Judge

Vermont

Sarita Austin—State House, Chittenden 9-2

Becca Balint—State Senate, Windham

Jana Brown, Richmond Library Trustee

Jessica Brumsted—State House, Chittenden 5-2

Sara Coffey — State House, Windham -1

Melody DeFlorio, Orange Southwest School Board

Kari Dolan—State House, Washington

Charen Fegard—State House, Franklin-5

Sarah George—Chittenden County State’s Attorney

Martine Gulick—Burlington School Board

Ruth Hardy—State Senate, Addison

Debbie Ingram—State Senate, Chittenden

Kathleen James— State House, Bennington-4

Cindy Jerome, Dummerston School & Town Moderator

Diane Kirson-Glitman, Mt. Mansfield Union School Board

Emilie Kornheiser—State House, Brattleboro-1

Madeline Motta—Assistant Judge for Lamoille County

Carol Ode—State House, Chittenden 6-1

Julie Raboin, Newport City Council

Marybeth Redmond—State House, Chittenden 8-1

Korrine Rodrigue, Rutland Town School Board

Anne Watson, Mayor, Montpelier

Rebecca White — State House, Windsor 4-2

Virginia

Elizabeth Bennett-Parker—Alexandria City Council

Selonia Miles, Dumfries Town Council

Sheila Olem — Herndon Town Council

Washington

Mona Das— State Senate, District 47

Lauren Davis—State House, District 32

Janet St Clair—Island County Commissioner

Claire Wilson—State Senate, District 30

Wisconsin

Julie Allen, Lincoln County Board of Supervisors

Carousel Andrea Bayrd, Dane County Board of Supervisors

Carol Beals, Grant County Board of Supervisors

Jill Billings—State Assembly, District 95

Tanya Buckingham, Dane County Board of Supervisors

Marisabel Cabrera—State Assembly, District 9

Jessica Carpenter, Shorewood Village Board

Kate Cronin, Verona City Council

Nikiya Dodd—Milwaukee City Council, District 5

Jennifer Dye, Dane County Board of Supervisors

Analiese Eicher, Dane County Board of Supervisors

Jackie Gackstatter—Rock County Clerk of Courts

Jill Gaskell, Pecatonica School Board

Sarah Godlewski — State Treasurer

Molly Grupe, Monona City Council

Sharon Hampson, La Crosse County Board of Supervisors

Kara Hawes, Rock County Board of Supervisors

Diane Hesselbein—State Assembly, District 79

Bryn Ege Horton, Sun Prairie School Board

Peg Jerome Isola, La Crosse County Board of Supervisors

Kari Ives Chippewa, County Board of Supervisors

Tara Johnson, La Crosse County Board of Supervisors

Katie Kohl, Verona City Council

Mary Kolar, Dane County Board of Supervisors

Emily Kuhn, Middleton City Council, District 4

Allison Leahy, Marathon County Board

Kriss Marion, Lafayette County Board Supervisor

Felesia Martin, Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors

Maureen McCarville, Dane County Board of Supervisors

Jackie Moore, Ashland City Council, School Board

LaKeshia Myers—State Assembly, District 12

Marcelia Nicholson, Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors

Alexandra Nugent, Town of Sheboygan Board of Supervisors

Carla Quirk, Janesville School board

Melissa Ratcliff, Cottage Grove Village Board

Michele Ritt, Dane County Board of Supervisors

Melissa Sargent—State Assembly, District 48

Shelia Stubbs—State Assembly, District 77

Lisa Subeck—State Assembly, District 78

Elizabeth Sumner, Fox Point Village Board

Stephanie Spellman—Winnebago County Board of Supervisors

Wendy Stallings, Sussex Village Board

Sheila Stubbs, Dane County Board of Supervisors

Sequanna Taylor, Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors

Tina Tryggestad, La Crosse County Board of Supervisors

Mary Von Ruden, Monroe County Board of Supervisors

Hayley Young, Dane County Board of Supervisors

JoCasta Zamarripa—State Assembly, District 8